Global SME Finance Awards

Global SME Finance Awards

Congratulations to the winners of the Global SME Finance Awards 2021

Launched in 2018 and now in its fourth year, the Global SME Finance Awards was established to recognize the commitments and distinguished achievements of financial institutions and fintech companies in delivering outstanding products and services to their SME clients and the SME segment. We would like to honor and acknowledge all who submitted an entry this year under the incredible circumstances that we have been working under – well done and keep forging ahead.

Affiliated with

Product Innovation of the Year

Honorable Mentions of Category

  • 360 DigiTech
  • AB Bank *
  • Al-Amal Microfinance Bank*
  • AlRaedah Finance
  • Co-operative Bank of Kenya*
  • Fern Software*
  • Funding Options
  • Global Initiatives Communications Pte Ltd*
  • Instarem
  • JUMO*
  • mas
  • Muktinath Bikas Bank Limited*
  • National Cash Transfers Company -Ycash*
  • Nomanini SA (Pty) Ltd.*
  • Shenzhen Vzoom Credit Technology Co.,Ltd.
  • SOCITE FINANCIERE HAITIENNE DE DEVELOPPEMENT S.A.*
  • UnionBank of the Philippines
  • United Nations Capital Development Fund*

Responsible Digital Innovator of the Year

Honorable Mentions of Category

  • AB Bank Zambia
  • BBVA Microfinance Foundation
  • BBVA Perú
  • Funding Societies | Modalku
  • GlobalLinker
  • Intesa Sanpaolo S.p.A.
  • Mastercard
  • National Microfinance Bank
  • Sinapi Aba Savings and Loans (SASL)*

Best Bank for Women Entrepreneurs

Best Bank for Women Entrepreneurs in partnership with

Honorable Mentions of Category

  • Al-Amal Microfinance Bank
  • Banco Pichincha C.A.
  • CD Finance Management Co., Ltd
  • ESAF SMALL FINANCE BANK
  • FIRST CITY MONUMENT BANK LIMITED
  • First National Bank
  • IDLC Finance Limited
  • KCB GROUP PLC*
  • Krungsri (Bank of Ayudhya PCL)

SME Financier of the Year

Africa

Honorable Mentions of Category

  • Access Bank Plc *
  • BAOBAB GROUP*
  • Equity Group Holdings Limited*
  • FIRST CITY MONUMENT BANK (FCMB)*
  • KCB GROUP PLC*

Asia

Honorable Mentions of Category

  • BRAC Bank Ltd*
  • Cambodia Post Bank Plc.*
  • Korea Credit Guarantee Fund
  • Muktinath Bikas Bank Limited*
  • Nabil Bank Limited*
  • Prime Bank Limited*
  • Rizal Commercial Banking Corporation
  • The City Bank Limited*
  • WeBank

Europe

Honorable Mentions of Category

  • BBVA MEXICO*

MENA

Honorable Mentions of Category

  • Kafalah SME Loan Guarantee Program

Special Recognition

IDA and Fragile and conflict affected situations
For this year’s competition, entries were highly encouraged from the World Bank’s designated IDA countries and fragile and conflict-affected situations (FCS). The Global SME Finance Awards program wishes to recognize the following institutions for their efforts to serve SME clients in these challenging and difficult operating environments and for being judged highly by the judges.

Winners and Honorable mentions with this distinction are indicated with an * in each category

Thank you to all our amazing judges this year!

  • Adel Meer
  • Alex Rizzi
  • Amanda Elam
  • Amrei Botha
  • Andrew McCartney
  • Anuradha Ramachandran
  • Anushe Khan
  • Bambang Moerwanto
  • Bernhard Eikenberg
  • Bernhard Sagmeister
  • Bing Xiao
  • Bob Annibale
  • Boon Chan
  • Bruce Brenkus
  • Carmen Niethammer
  • Cesar Richardson
  • Christian Rodriguez Torres
  • Colin Daley
  • Debbie Watkins
  • Dhanyal Davidson
  • Duoguang Bei (Dr.)
  • Efayomi Carr
  • Elaine Maceachern
  • Elena Babkova
  • Fangfang Jiang
  • Farzin Mirmotahari
  • Felix Schneider (Dr.)
  • Gianluca Riccio
  • Gijs van de Fliert
  • Giuseppe Gramigna
  • Habil Olaka (Dr.)
  • Harish Natarajan
  • Ian Weetman
  • Isaac Awuondo
  • Jennifer Isern
  • Jeroen Harteveld
  • Jesse Weinberg
  • Jessica Espinoza Trujano
  • John Owens
  • Jose Felix Etchegoyen
  • Joyce Tee
  • Kai Schmitz
  • Khalil Nasr
  • Leila Search
  • Lew Goodwin
  • Lory Camba Opem
  • Maarten Susan
  • Maelis Carraro
  • Makena Mwiti
  • Manshuk Erzhanova
  • Marcelo Porteiro Cardoso
  • Margarete Biallas
  • Martin Tornes
  • Mary Miller
  • Mathilde Bauwin
  • Matias Nunez
  • Matt Saal
  • Michael Muthengi
  • Mohamed Al Malki
  • Momina Aijazuddin
  • Nick Lee
  • Paula Maria Leynes Felipe
  • Philip M. Sigwart
  • Qamar Saleem
  • Raja Debnath
  • Rajeev Chalisgaonkar
  • Ravi Bhatt
  • Rogers Lebaron
  • Roland Pearson
  • Saad Farooq
  • Sanjay Kalpage
  • Sanjeev Goel
  • Seema Patel
  • Shinya Yoshino
  • Simba Mabhena
  • Simla Unal
  • Steve Hollingworth
  • Steve Landman
  • Thomas DeLuca
  • Thomas Koch
  • Ulugbek Y. Tilyayev
  • Victoria White
  • Vivian Awiti Owuor
  • Wendy Teleki