Global SME Finance Awards

Global SME Finance Awards

Congratulations to the winners of the Global SME Finance Awards 2022

Launched in 2018 and now in its fifth year, the Global SME Finance Awards was established to recognize the commitments and distinguished achievements of financial institutions and fintech companies in delivering outstanding products and services to their SME clients and the SME segment. We would like to honor and acknowledge all who submitted an entry this year under the incredible circumstances that we have been working under – well done and keep forging ahead.

Affiliated with

Product Innovation of the Year

Honorable Mentions of Category

  • FutureLink Technologies Ltd
  • Industrial Bank of Korea
  • Inbonis Rating
  • PT Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) Tbk
  • The City Bank Limited
  • PT Amartha Mikro Fintek
  • India Factoring and Finance Solutions Pvt Ltd
  • I&M BANK (RWANDA) PLC
  • Shanghai Huangpu Redstar Micro-credit Co., Ltd.
  • Bank of Rizhao
  • ICICI Bank
  • Equity Group Holdings Plc
  • Linklogis Inc.
  • National Cash Transfer Company
  • Dashu Creditech
  • PT Bank Rakyat Indonesia (Persero) Tbk
  • Intesa Sanpaolo
  • Wing Bank (Cambodia) Plc
  • BRAC Bank Ltd
  • Nabil Bank Limited
  • European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD)
  • JUMO
  • ACLEDA Bank Plc.
  • United Commercial Bank Limited
  • 360tf
  • MIB African Solutions Ltd
  • Bank of Africa BMCE Group
  • Sociéte Financière Haïtienne de Développement S.A (SOFIHDES)
  • Yemen Loan Guarantee Program
  • Islamic Corporation for the Development of the Private Sector “ICD”, Islamic Development Bank “IsDB” Group

Responsible Digital Innovator of the Year

Honorable Mentions of Category

  • JUMO
  • 4G Capital
  • AB Bank Zambia
  • National Microfinance Bank
  • A.TREDS Ltd - Invoicemart
  • YSys for FinTech & SMART Humanitarian Solutions
  • Korea Credit Guarantee Fund

Best Financier for Women Entrepreneurs

Honorable Mentions of Category

  • Banco Nacional de Costa Rica
  • BRAC Bank Ltd
  • Caspian Impact Investment Private Limited
  • Development Bank Of Nigeria

SME Financier of the Year

Africa

Honorable Mentions of Category

  • BAOBAB GROUP
  • Ecobank Transnational Incorporated
  • I&M BANK (RWANDA) PLC

Asia

Honorable Mentions of Category

  • Nabil Bank Limited
  • Islami Bank Bangladesh Limited
  • IDLC Finance Limited
  • United Commercial Bank Limited
  • The City Bank Limited
  • BRAC Bank Ltd
  • Prime Bank Limited
  • Hattha Bank Plc.

Europe

SME Financier of the Year - LAC

SME Financier of the year – MENA

Honorable Mentions of Category

  • Morocco Guarantee and Enterprise Finance Corporation (Tamwilcom)
  • Kafalah SME Loan Guarantee Program

Sustainable Bond of the Year

Thank you to all our amazing judges this year!

  • Alex Rizzi
  • Amanda Elam
  • Amrei Botha
  • Andrew McCartney
  • Anushe Khan
  • Aurica Balmus
  • Axel de Ville
  • Ayodele Ogunnoiki
  • Bambang Moerwanto
  • Bernhard Sagmeister
  • Bernhard Schiessl
  • Bill Sonneborn
  • Boon Chan
  • Brian Robert Sokoliuk
  • Bruce Brenkus
  • Carmen Niethammer
  • Carolina Douek
  • Debbie Watkins
  • Dr. Duoguang Bei
  • Dr. Felix Schneider
  • Elena Amato
  • Elena Babkova
  • Euan Marshall
  • Fangfang Jiang
  • Francisco Avendano
  • Gabriela Mera Pacheco
  • Galina Klimenko
  • Ghada Teima
  • Gianluca Riccio
  • Hans Dellien
  • Harish Natarajan
  • Isaac Awuondo
  • Jay Singer
  • Jayshree Venkatesan
  • Jean Philippe Prosper
  • Jeffrey David Anderson
  • Jennifer Isern
  • Jeroen Harteveld
  • Jerry Osagie
  • Jesse Weinberg
  • Jessica Espinoza Trujano
  • Joanna Romero
  • Jose Felix Etchegoyen
  • Joseck Luminzu Mudiri
  • Joyce Tee
  • Kai Schmitz
  • Leila Search
  • Lew Goodwin
  • Lilian Oyando
  • Lory Camba Opem
  • Manshuk Erzhanova
  • Marcelo Porteiro Cardoso
  • Margarete Biallas
  • Maria Vigliotti
  • Marianne Gut
  • Martin Mills
  • Martin Tornes
  • Mary Miller
  • Matt Brown
  • Matt Hosford
  • Matthew Saal
  • Meraj Husain
  • Mohammad Abbadi
  • Momina Aijazuddin
  • Nick Lee
  • Pablo Casaux
  • Paolo Limcaoco
  • Paul Bernardini
  • Paul Chahine
  • Paula Maria Leynes Felipe
  • Philip M. Sigwart
  • Raja Debnath
  • Rajeev Chalisgaonkar
  • Rena Terfruechte
  • Rogers Lebaron
  • Roland Pearson
  • Saad Farooq
  • Sanjay Kalpage
  • Seema Patel
  • Shinya Yoshino
  • Simba Mabhena
  • Simla Unal
  • Steve Hollingworth
  • Syed Momen
  • Tania Ziegler
  • Thomas Koch
  • Tom DeLuca
  • Ulugbek Y. Tilyayev
  • Vivian Awiti Owuor